Privacy Policy

How are we using your information? 

If you’re a household or business that has accessed North West Fire Control (NWFC) via an emergency call, NWFC will use the personal data supplied by you for the following purposes: –

  • research
  • statistical analysis
  • incident reporting

How do we process your personal data?

NWFC complies with its obligations under the Data Protection Act 2018 by keeping your personal data up-to-date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect your personal data. 

How is this information held? 

The information is held in the Incident Recording System (IRS). It collects information on the incidents it mobilises resources to, for example fires, false alarms, road traffic collisions. Some of this information is personal and sensitive, and as such NWFC is responsible for ensuring that all of the data is handled in line with the Data Protection Act 2018.

Why and with whom we share this information.

Information collected via the IRS is belongs to the Fire and Rescue Service who responds to the incidents and they will use this information for research and statistical purposes.

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential, and will be shared only for the purposes mentioned above.

Data sharing agreements are in place, where relevant, for personal data to ensure that data shared complies with the Data Protection Act 2018.

How does this affect you? 

Your data is held and processed in accordance with the principles and provisions of the Data Protection Act 2018. We are collecting your information to help us understand better the demand on NWFC and inform policy and future service provision.

You are entitled to obtain confirmation that your data is being processed in accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018, and to request access your personal data. You can do this this by making a Subject Access Request.

Should you wish to make a Subject Access Request, please complete a Subject Access Form which is available here, or by requesting a copy of the form by contacting 01925 713170.

In addition to this you have the right to object to and restrict the use of your personal information, or to ask to have your data deleted, or corrected.

Your rights

NWFC do not require the consent of individuals to collect and share the data, but individuals have the right to know how and for what purpose the data is being collected, held and used. The processing must have a lawful basis which, in this case, is that the processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest to meet a function of the Crown, a Minister of the Crown or a government department.

Your personal information will be held and processed by NWFC, based at Lingley Mere Business Park, Lingley Green Avenue, Great Sankey Warrington WA5 3UZ.

How long is your information stored?

The information collected relates to incidents attended by the respective Fire and Rescue Service. Some of the information may have been provided by you at the time of the incident. Personal data collected will be held for research and statistical purposes for up to 70 years by FRS and the Home Office. When no longer needed, data will be destroyed in a safe manner.

What we will not do with your data?

We are aware that some of the data collected is particularly sensitive: for example names and addresses and ethnic group of victims of fires and non-fire incidents. Please rest assured that all the information collected is treated in accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018.

Publication of Data

Data is published annually in anonymised form by NWFC as part of the services Freedom of Information Publication Scheme. To access this publication please click here.

Data is also published by Home Office in aggregate form on a quarterly and annual basis as part of a schedule of routine reports and complementary tables. To access the publications please visit https://www.gov.uk/government/collections/fire-statistics

For further information about who Home Office (as joint data controllers) share Incident data with please visit their Website: https://www.gov.uk/government/collections/fire-statistics

If you require more information on how your personal information is being processed by NWFC, please email us at contactus@nwfirecontrol.com

If you require further information about how your personal information is being processed by Home Office, you can email them directly at firestatistics@homeoffice.gsi.gov.uk

Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Privacy Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

How to complain

If you are unhappy with how any aspect of this privacy notice, or how your personal information is being processed, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO): https://ico.org.uk/concerns/